Evasive Skating / Puck Control & Battles / Compete - Program of Excellence

Group 3 - Atom & Up (2009 & up)

5 sessions

  This program will elevate a player’s ability to skating and handle the puck in a small area. NHL stars such as Sidney Crosby, Connor McDavid and Johnny Gaudreau are masterful at being shifty and unpredictable with the puck. They create time and space from opponents by avoiding, changing direction, changing speed (turning, stopping, pivoting, and shifting gears) and protecting the puck. This skill of being evasive allows a player to maintain control of the puck and create more offensive plays and scoring chances.   This combo skills program will consist of a good mix of:  
  • Evasive / tactical skating – changing direction and speed
  • Puck Control - stationary, moving, use of teaching aids - pylons, puck danglers and attack triangles
  • Battles and Compete - 1 vs. 1, 1vs. 2 etc. and small area games
    This program will improve a player’s control, confidence, creativity, and speed with the puck. As well, improve a player’s skating and puck control evasiveness, puck protection, quick hands, quick feet and overall game competiveness.  

Ideally suited for but not restricted to:

  • Peewee & up players, division 2 and above who are “serious” about improving their tactical game skating and puck control skills, enhance competitiveness and get to the next level of hockey.
  Note:   The on ice curriculum may vary - depending on the overall group’s skill level. Therefore, some of the more basic drills may be repeated or more advanced drills incorporated / accelerated to maximize overall players’ development.  

Camp Details

SKU: ESPC&BC-G3
Early Bird: $279.00  (Until June 30th, 2019)
Regular Price: $299.00  (After June 30th, 2019)
Schedule: Monday Aug 26 to Friday Aug 30, 2019 - 5:00 to 6:00 PM
Skill Level: Atom & Up, 2009 & older
Camp Type: Minor
Camp Day: Monday - Friday
Arena: Stew Hendry
Duration: 5 Session
Spots Available: 20
Minor Camps
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program: Mondays – first 5 sessions Atom & Up Mondays, Jan 14 to Feb 11, 2019 - 4:30 to 5:30 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program: Thursdays – first 5 sessions Timbit/Novice Thursdays, Jan 17 to Feb 14, 2019 - 4:30 to 5:30 PM
Right Start Program – Power Skating & Smiles 4-5 year olds Wednesdays, Jan 23 to Feb 20, 2019 - 1:15 to 2:00 PM
Puck Control Program: 1 session – Feb 1, 2019 Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Friday Feb 1st , 2019 - 10:30 to 11:30 AM
Super Power Skating Program: 1 session – Feb 1, 2019 Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Friday February 1, 2019 - 9:15 to 10:15 AM
Puck Control Program: 1 session – Feb 14, 2019 Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Thursday Feb 14th, 2019 - 10:30 to 11:30 AM
Puck Control Program: 1 session – March 26, 2019 Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Tuesday Mar 26th, 2019 - 10:30 to 11:30 AM
Super Power Skating Program: 1 session – Feb 14, 2019 Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Thursday February 14, 2019 - 9:15 to 10:15 AM
Super Power Skating Program: 1 session – March 26, 2019 Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Tuesday March 26th, 2019 - 9:15 to 10:15 AM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program: Thursdays – last 5 sessions Timbit/Novice Thursday, Feb 21 to Mar 21, 2019 - 4:30 to 5:30 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program: Mondays – last 5 sessions Atom & Up Mondays, Feb 25 to Mar 25, 2019 - 4:30 to 5:30 PM
Puck Control Program: 1 session – March 1, 2019 Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Friday March 1st, 2019 - 10:30 to 11:30 AM
Super Power Skating Program: 1 session – March 1, 2019 Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Friday March 1, 2019 - 9:15 to 10:15 AM
3 on 3 Spring Hockey Program for Goalies – 20 Sessions Atom/Jr Peewee, 2007-2009, Goalie Saturdays, Apr 6 to Jun 22, 2019, 4:15 to 5:15 PM or 5:30 to 6:30 PM, Tuesdays, Apr 9 to Jun 11, 2019, 6:00 to 7:00 PM or 7:15 to 8:15 PM
3 on 3 Spring Hockey Program for Players – 20 Sessions Atom/Jr Peewee, Player, 2007-2009 Saturdays, Apr 6 to Jun 22, 2019, 4:15 to 5:15 PM or 5:30 to 6:30 PM, Tuesdays, Apr 9 to Jun 11, 2019, 6:00 to 7:00 PM or 7:15 to 8:15 PM
Elite Power Skating & Conditioning – Group 2 – 10 Sessions Bantam/Midget, 2001-2005 Div 3 & higher Saturdays, Apr 6 to Jun 22, 2019 -1:45 to 2:45 PM
Elite Power Skating & Conditioning – Group 1 – 10 Sessions Atom/Peewee, 2006-2009 Div 3 & higher Saturdays, Apr 6 to Jun 22, 2019 - 12:30 to 1:30 PM
Right Start Program – Power Skating & Smiles Jr/Sr Timbits, 2012-2013 Saturdays, Apr 6 to Jun 22, 2019, 9:00 to 9:45 AM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills – Group 3 – 10 sessions Peewee & Up, 2007 & older Saturdays, Apr 6 to Jun 22, 2019, 12:30 to 1:30 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills – Group 4 – 10 sessions Sr Timbit/Novice, 2010-2012 Saturdays, Apr 6 to Jun 22, 2019, 3:00 to 4:00 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills – Group 1 – 10 sessions Sr Timbit/Novice, 2010-2012 Saturdays, Apr 6 to Jun 22, 2019, 10:00 to 11:00 AM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills – Group 2 – 10 sessions Sr Novice/Atom, 2008-2010 Saturdays, Apr 6 to Jun 22, 2019, 11:15 to 12:15 PM
Checking – 10 Sessions Peewee-Midget Mondays, Apr 8 to Jun 24, 2019 - 6:15 to 7:15 PM
Evasive Skating / Puck Control & Battles / Compete – Group 2 – 10 Sessions Bantam/Midget, 2001-2005 Div 1-AAA Mondays, April 8 to June 24, 2019 - 7:30 to 8:45 PM
Evasive Skating / Puck Control & Battles / Compete – Group 1 – 10 Sessions Peewee/Bantam/Midget, 2001-2007 Mondays, April 8 to Jun 24, 2019 - 5:00 to 6:00 PM
Explosive Skating & Extreme Edges – 10 Sessions Sr Atom & Up, 2008 & older Mondays, Apr 8 to Jun 24, 2019 - 6:15 to 7:15 PM
Power Skating & Puck Control – 10 Sessions Novice & Up, 2011 & older Mondays, Apr 8 to Jun 24, 2019 - 5:00 to 6:00 PM
Elite Power Skating & Conditioning – Group 1 – 4 Sessions Peewee & Up, 2007 & Up, Div 3 & Up Tuesday Aug 6 to Friday Aug 9, 2019 - 7:15 to 8:30 PM
Evasive Skating / Puck Control & Battles / Compete – Group 1 – 4 Sessions Bantam/Midget, 2001-2005, Div 1-AAA Tuesday Aug 6 to Friday Aug 9, 2019 - 7:15 to 8:30 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Group 1 – 4 sessions Novice, 2010-2011 Tuesday Aug 6 to Friday Aug 9, 2019 - 6:00 to 7:00 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Group 2 – 4 sessions Atom & Up, 2009 & older Tuesday Aug 6 to Friday Aug 9, 2019 - 6:00 to 7:00 PM
Checking – Group 1 – 5 Sessions Peewee & Up, 2007 & Up Monday Aug 12 to Friday Aug 16, 2019 - 7:30 to 8:45 PM
Defence Man Program – 5 Sessions Peewee & Up, 2007 & Up Monday Aug 12 to Friday Aug 16, 2019 - 9:00 to 10:15 PM
Elite Power Skating & Conditioning – Group 2 – 5 Sessions Atom & Up, 2009 & older, Div 1-3 Monday Aug 12 to Friday Aug 16, 2019 - 6:15 to 7:15 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Group 3 – 5 sessions Timbits & Up, 2013 & older Monday Aug 12 to Friday Aug 16, 2019 - 5:00 to 6:00 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Group 4 – 5 sessions Novice & Up, 2011 & older Monday Aug 12 to Friday Aug 16, 2019 - 6:15 to 7:15 PM
Evaluation Prep Camp & Conditioning – Group 1 – 5 Sessions Atom/Peewee, 2006-2009 Monday Aug 19 to Friday Aug 23, 2019 - 6:00 to 7:15 PM
Evaluation Prep Camp & Conditioning – Group 2 – 5 Sessions Bantam/Midget, 2001-2005 Monday Aug 19 to Friday Aug 23, 2019 - 7:30 to 8:45 PM
Evasive Skating / Puck Control & Battles / Compete – Group 2 – 5 Sessions Atom & Up, 2009 & older Monday Aug 19 to Friday Aug 23, 2019 - 6:15 to 7:15 PM
Explosive Skating & Extreme Edges – Group 1 – 5 Sessions Peewee & Up, 2007 & Up Monday Aug 19 to Friday Aug 23, 2019 - 8:45 to 10:00 PM
Shooting Program – 5 Sessions Atom & Up, 2009 & older Monday Aug 19 to Friday Aug 23, 2019 - 7:30 to 8:30 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Day Group 1 – 5 sessions Sr Timbit/Novice, 2010-2012 Monday Aug 19 to Friday Aug 23, 2019 - 11:00 to 12:00 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Day Group 2 – 5 sessions Atom & Up, 2009 & older Monday Aug 19 to Friday Aug 23, 2019 - 12:15 to 1:15 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Group 5 – 5 sessions Novice & Up, 2011 & older Monday Aug 19 to Friday Aug 23, 2019 - 5:00 to 6:00 PM
Evaluation Prep Camp & Conditioning – Group 4 – 5 Sessions Bantam/Midget, 2001-2005 Monday Aug 26 to Friday Aug 30, 2019 - 8:45 to 10:00 PM
Evaluation Prep Camp & Conditioning – Group 3 – 5 Sessions Atom/Peewee, 2006-2009 Monday Aug 26 to Friday Aug 30, 2019 - 7:15 to 8:30 PM
Evasive Skating / Puck Control & Battles / Compete – Group 3 – 5 Sessions Atom & Up, 2009 & older Monday Aug 26 to Friday Aug 30, 2019 - 5:00 to 6:00 PM
Explosive Skating & Extreme Edges – Group 2 – 5 Sessions Atom/Peewee, 2006-2009 Monday Aug 26 to Friday Aug 30, 2019 - 7:30 to 8:30 PM
Offensive Tactics & Battles / Compete – 5 Sessions Peewee & Up, 2007 & Up Monday Aug 26 to Friday Aug 30, 2019 - 6:15 to 7:15 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Group 6 – 5 sessions 2012-2013, Timbit Monday Aug 26 to Friday Aug 30, 2019 - 5:00 to 5:45 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Group 7 – 5 sessions Novice, 2010-2011 Monday Aug 26 to Friday Aug 30, 2019 - 6:00 to 7:00 PM
Checking – Group 2 – 5 Sessions Peewee & Up, 2007 & Up Tuesday Sept 3 to Friday Sept 6, 2019 - 6:15 to 7:15 PM
Evaluation Prep Camp & Conditioning – Group 5 – 4 Sessions Bantam/Midget, 2001-2005 Tuesday Sept 3 to Friday Sept 6, 2019 - 8:45 to 10:00 PM
Explosive Skating & Extreme Edges – Group 3 – 4 Sessions Peewee & Up, 2007 & Up Tuesday Sept 3 to Friday Sept 6, 2019 - 7:30 to 8:30 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Group 8 – 4 sessions Novice & Up, 2011 & older Tuesday Sept 3 to Friday Sept 6, 2019 - 5:00 to 6:00 PM
Evaluation Prep Camp & Conditioning – Group 6 – 4 Sessions Bantam, 2004-2005 Tuesday Sept 9 to Friday Sept 13, 2019 - 6:00 to 7:15 PM
Evaluation Prep Camp & Conditioning – Group 7 – 4 Sessions Midget, 2001-2003 Tuesday Sept 9 to Friday Sept 13, 2019 - 7:30 to 8:45 PM
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Atom & Up Mondays, Oct 15 to Dec 17, 2018 - 4:30 to 5:30 PM
Puck Control Program 1 Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Friday Nov 23rd, 2018 - 10:15 to 11:15 AM
Super Power Skating Program 1 Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Friday Nov 23rd, 2018 - 9:00 to 10:00 AM
Puck Control Program 2 – WAITLISTED Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Friday Dec 7th, 2018 - 10:15 to 11:15 AM
Super Power Skating Program 2 Individual Fundamentals, Novice & Up Friday Dec 7th, 2018 - 9:00 to 10:00 AM
Elite Power Skating & Conditioning – Program of Excellence – 4 Sessions Atom & Up - Div 2 & Higher 2:45 to 4:00 PM, Dec 27-Dec 30, 2018.
Puck Control Atom & Up 1:15 to 2:30 PM, Dec 27-Dec 30, 2018.
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Group 1 – 4 Sessions Timbit/Novice 9:00 to 10:00 AM, Dec 27-Dec 30, 2018.
Super Power Skating & Hockey Skills Development Program – Group 2 – 4 Sessions Atom & Up 10:15 to 11:30 AM, Dec 27-Dec 30, 2018.